MINERS
Townsend Named ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District First Team

Stacie Townsend

Stacie Townsend

May 6, 2010

EL PASO, Texas – UTEP softball’s Stacie Townsend was named to the ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District VI first team, as announced by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) on Thursday.

 

Townsend becomes the first player at UTEP to receive the honor since soccer’s Brittany Popoff, Jamie Tullius and Angie Kleinfelder (third team) were recognized in 2005.

 

With the first team honors, Townsend becomes eligible for CoSIDA Academic All-America® honors.

 

Townsend, who has started all 48 games for the Miners, is a graduate student in the College of Business, concentrating on economics. She has maintained a 4.0 grade point average while enrolled at UTEP since 2006. She received her bachelor’s degree a year ago, graduating Suma Cum-Laude. Townsend was named a UTEP Alumni Association Top-10 Senior, the University of Texas at El Paso Woman of the Year, the 2009 C-USA Scholar Athlete of the Year. She is a three-time C-USA Commissioner’s Academic Medalist while being named to the Commissioner’s Honor Roll and is a two-time league All-Academic team selection.


 

 

 

The Orlando, Fla. native owns the UTEP career record for runs, RBIs, home runs, total bases, walks, wins, ERA, strikeouts, strikeouts looking and shutouts.

 

She was named the Louisville Slugger/NFCA Division I National Player of the Week on Feb. 23, a day after becoming just the third player in league history to sweep Pitcher and Hitter of the Week honors. The senior hurler has since been awarded the league’s weekly prize two other times (March 22 and April 5).

 

Townsend became the first pitcher in program history to collect 700 strikeouts for her career, 300 for a season and is the only hurler to record 200 K’s twice in a career. She is also the only player in the circle to reach the 20-win plateau, garnering 25 triumphs so far in 2010 on the rubber.

 

Townsend collected two top-25 victories this campaign (no. 22 Baylor and no. 25 Fresno State) and had her first career no-hitter against Belmont, recording 18 K’s in the process to break the single-game record in school annals.

 

Townsend currently ranks nationally in strikeouts per game (8th), walks (9th), wins (11th) and on base percentage (15th), to name a few. She collected five shutout victories and recorded 11 double-digit K games in 2010 (four in C-USA).

 

The senior hurler will play her final series at Helen of Troy in UTEP’s three-game set against UCF. Saturday’s doubleheader is slated for 12 p.m. with the final game of the series on Sunday at noon. Townsend, alongside Kelly Curran and Ashley Ellis will be honored following Sunday’s contest.

 

---UTEP---

District 1 Winners
University Division
FIRST TEAM
Catcher Michelle Fridey CANISIUS COLLEGE I Sr. Williamsville, N.Y. 3.86 Physical/Health Education
Infield Alyson Intihar CORNELL UNIVERSITY I Sr. Zelienople, Pa. 3.72 Applied Economics and Management
Infield Elise Menaker CORNELL UNIVERSITY I Sr. Wilmette, Ill. 3.74 Communication
Infield Beckah Wiggins FORDHAM UNIVERSITY I Jr. Conklin, N.Y. 3.50 Business Administration
Infield Kate Eshelman WAGNER COLLEGE I Sr. Reno, Nev. 3.91 Chemistry
Outfield Kris Root HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY I Sr. Waynesboro, Pa. 3.83 Exercise science
Outfield Erin Fisher FORDHAM UNIVERSITY I Sr. Woodinville, Wash. 3.31 Human Resource Management
Outfield Taylor Froelich SACRED HEART UNIVERSITY I Jr. Garden Grove, Calif 3.79 Business
Pitcher Alyssa Struzenberg STONY BROOK, UNIVERSITY OF I Sr. Cooper City, Fla. 3.85 Business Management/Economics
Pitcher Jen Mineau FORDHAM UNIVERSITY I So. Schaghticoke, N.Y. 3.66 Visual Arts
Designated Player Alexandra Tomlinson CORNELL UNIVERSITY I Jr. Hamilton, N.J. 3.45 Communication


SECOND TEAM
Catcher McKynlee Westman YALE UNIVERSITY I Jr. Smithville, Mo. 3.37 Molecular, Cellular and Develop. Biology
Infield Michele DePasquale HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY I Sr. Waterford, N.J. 3.31 History/Social Studies Education
Infield Rachael Duval U.S. MILITARY ACADEMY I So. Auburn, Ga. 3.32 Economics
Infield Terren Hall MAINE, UNIVERSITY OF ORONO I Jr. Bucksport, Maine 3.36 Kinesiology & Physical Education
Infield Mandy Correale HOLY CROSS, COLLEGE OF THE I Sr. Peabody, Mass. 3.84 Economics
Outfield Amanda Audette HOLY CROSS, COLLEGE OF THE I Sr. New Bedford, Mass. 3.39 History & Religious Studies
Outfield Allie Canulli YALE UNIVERSITY I Sr. Naperville, Ill. 3.51 Ethics, Politics and Economics
Outfield Devon March CORNELL UNIVERSITY I Sr. Fishkill, N.Y. 3.61 Human Development
Outfield Nicole Kothe ALBANY, UNIVERSITY AT I Sr. Middletown, N.Y. 3.68 Psychology
Pitcher Kristie Chin BROWN UNIVERSITY I Jr. Katy, Texas 3.66 Civil Engineering & Architectural Studies
Pitcher Holly Gutterud YALE UNIVERSITY I Sr. Riverside, Calif. 3.51 Psychology

College Division
FIRST TEAM
Catcher Khristle Lee SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT STATE UNIVERSITY I Sr. Aztec, N.M. 3.84 Biology
Infield Becky Bailey RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE I Sr. Holland Patent, N.Y. 3.95 Chemical Engineering
Infield Alicia Gardner WESTFIELD STATE COLLEGE I Jr. Athol, Mass. 3.96 Business Management/Marketing
Infield Lauren Bell PACE UNIVERSITY I So. New Windsor, N.Y. 3.75 Childhood Education
Infield Amy Woo PLATTSBURGH STATE (SUNY) I Sr. Calgary, Alberta 3.81 Latin American Studies
Outfield Kelly Johnson WORCESTER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE I Sr. Buxton, Maine 4.00 Mechanical Engineering
Outfield Megan Wood WELLESLEY COLLEGE I Sr. Jacksonville, Fla. 3.4 Peace and Justice Studies
Outfield Bryn Worrilow SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE (MA) I Sr. North Babylon, N.Y. 3.67 Physical Education
Pitcher Alex Chang-Graham AMHERST COLLEGE I Sr. San Carlos, Calif. 3.90 Chemistry
Pitcher Breanne Gleason NEW HAVEN, UNIVERSITY OF I Sr. Bristol, Conn. 3.33 Management of Sports Industries
Designated Player Brittany Lillie ITHACA COLLEGE I Jr. Honeoye Falls, N.Y. 3.84 Clinical Health Science


SECOND TEAM
Catcher Michelle Wlosek SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE (MA) I Sr. Nutley, N.J. 3.55 Physical Education
Infield Alyssa Dunn ST. JOSEPH’S COLLEGE (ME) I Jr. Standish, Maine 3.86 Biology/Pre-Med
Infield Carly Dudzik AMHERST COLLEGE I So. Darien, Conn. 3.55 Psychology
Infield Kait Dolan ITHACA COLLEGE I Jr. Farmington, N.Y. 3.84 Clinical Exercise Science
Infield Ashley Anderson THE COLLEGE OF SAINT ROSE I Gr. Portland, Maine 3.63, 1st semester grad Early Childhood/Special Education
Outfield Katelyn Billings SAINT MICHAEL'S COLLEGE I Sr. Saint Albans, Vt. 3.94 Chemistry
Outfield Marianne Specker BRANDEIS UNIVERSITY I So. So. Windsor, Conn. 3.92 History and Psychology
Outfield Rochelle Noren ADELPHI UNIVERSITY I Sr. Langley, British Columbia 3.65 Business Management
Pitcher Katie Finch CORTLAND (SUNY) I Sr. Amsterdam, N.Y. 3.30 Physical Education
Pitcher Monica White RIVIER COLLEGE I Sr. Augusta, Maine 3.64 Biology/Pre-Med
Pitcher Stephanie Geer BROCKPORT (SUNY) I Jr. Binghamton, N.Y. 3.89 Chemistry
Designated Player Christina Naramore EMERSON COLLEGE I Jr. Amissville, Va. 3.66 Political Communications


THIRD TEAM
Catcher Juliana Nicholson ROCHESTER, UNIVERSITY OF I Sr. Webster, N.Y. 3.63 History and English (double major)
Infield Christine D'Amico BENTLEY UNIVERSITY I Jr. Shrewsbury, Mass. 3.56 Corporate Finance & Accounting
Infield Emily Neill AMHERST COLLEGE I Sr. Kentfield, Calif. 3.64 History
Infield Kellie Jones SAGE COLLEGE I Sr. Troy, N.Y. 3.6 Physical Therapy
Infield Emily Griffin FRANKLIN PIERCE UNIVERSITY I Jr. Leominster, Mass. 3.94 Biology
Infield Katy Abarr STONEHILL COLLEGE I Jr. Richmond, R.I. 3.81 Neuroscience
Infield Meaghan O'Neal FRANKLIN PIERCE UNIVERSITY I So. Littleton, Mass. 3.71 Sports and Recreation Management
Outfield Annemarie Forenz ITHACA COLLEGE I So. Whitehouse Station, N.J. 3.86 Clinical Health Science
Outfield Jackie Tyler AMHERST COLLEGE I Sr. Ridgewood, N.J. 3.60 Sociology
Outfield Brittany Grimm BRANDEIS UNIVERSITY I So. Perkiomenville, Pa. 3.36 Studio Art
Pitcher Brittany Tasi COLBY COLLEGE I Sr. Shelton, Conn. 3.77 Psychology
Pitcher Kayla Johnson FRANKLIN PIERCE UNIVERSITY I Jr. Hudson, N.H. 3.37 Graphic Communications
Pitcher Sarah Jakiela SALVE REGINA UNIVERSITY I Sr. Meriden, Conn. 3.46 Education
Pitcher Ginni Sack UNION COLLEGE (NY) I Sr. Burnt Hills, N.Y. 3.53 Neuroscience
Designated Player Geena Constantin MIDDLEBURY COLLEGE I Jr. Pelham, N.H. 3.53 Religion


District 2 Winners
University Division
FIRST TEAM
Catcher Ashley Botelho DREXEL UNIVERSITY II Sr. Rochester, Mass. 3.54 Business Administration
Infield Mary Pavlovich BUCKNELL UNIVERSITY II Sr. Johnstown, Pa. 3.66 Biology
Infield Rebecca Gamby MARSHALL UNIVERSITY II So. Mount Victory, Ohio 3.77 Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Infield Melanie Stoehr MARSHALL UNIVERSITY II Jr. Tacoma, Wash. 3.85 Sports Management & Marketing
Infield Sammi DiPompo TOWSON UNIVERSITY II Jr. Berlin, N.J. 3.44 Physical Education
Outfield Ashley Griffith PENN STATE UNIVERSITY II Sr. Mt. Laurel, N.J. 3.95 Kinesiology and Movement Science
Outfield Annie Dubovec ROBERT MORRIS UNIVERSITY (PA) II Jr. Chagrin Falls, Ohio 3.96 Applied Mathematics
Outfield Sherry Finkel BUCKNELL UNIVERSITY II Sr. Morgantown, W.V. 3.67 Environmental Studies
Pitcher Ashley Forsyth SETON HALL UNIVERSITY II Sr. Freehold, N.J. 4.0 Secondary Education/Art
Pitcher Danielle Zanzalari SETON HALL UNIVERSITY II Sr. Carteret, N.J. 3.94 Finance
Designated Player Gina Massaro LA SALLE UNIVERSITY II Sr. Havertown, Pa. 3.37 Integrated Science, Business & Technology


SECOND TEAM
Catcher Danee Collett PENN STATE UNIVERSITY II So. Orange, Calif. 3.82 Elementary Education
Infield Mary Pat Conville LA SALLE UNIVERSITY II Sr. Jamison, Pa. 3.47 Education
Infield Jen Colquhoun LEHIGH UNIVERSITY II So. Oak Park, Calif. 3.70 Biochemistry
Infield Michelle Lerner TEMPLE UNIVERSITY II Sr. Cooper City, Fla. 3.96 Advertising
Infield Jessie Snyder BUCKNELL UNIVERSITY II Jr. Tacoma, Wash. 3.76 English
Outfield Niki Lau MARYLAND, UNIVERSITY OF II Sr. Centennial, Colo. 3.96 Kinesiology
Outfield Emily Thompson MARYLAND-BALTIMORE COUNTY, UNIVERSITY OF (UMBC) II Sr. Niagara Falls, N.Y. 3.65 Interdisciplinary Studies
Outfield Jaci Timko ROBERT MORRIS UNIVERSITY (PA) II So. Houston, Pa. 3.65 Applied Psychology
Pitcher Katie Murphree MARSHALL UNIVERSITY II Sr. Tallahassee, Fla. 3.34 Biomedical Sciences
Pitcher Hillary Allen DREXEL UNIVERSITY II So. Bordentown, N.J. 3.72 Teacher Education
Designated Player Raquel Rugani SAINT FRANCIS UNIVERSITY (PA) II Jr. McKees Rocks, Pa. 3.57 English/Secondary Education

College Division
FIRST TEAM
Catcher Lauren Brenneman SALISBURY UNIVERSITY II Sr. York, Pa. 3.48 Biology, Environmental Science
Infield Ellen Seavers NEW JERSEY, THE COLLEGE OF II Sr. Ridgewood, NJ 3.97 Early Childhood Eductation.Psychology
Infield Meaghan Galvin KING'S COLLEGE (PA) II Sr. Washingtonville, NY 3.74 Accounting
Infield Bethany Pavlik DELAWARE VALLEY COLLEGE II Sr. Lewes, Del. 3.79 Equine Science and Management
Infield Caley McCool JUNIATA COLLEGE II Jr. Spring Mills, Pa. 3.72 Communications & Public Relations
Infield Kyrie Timbrook CALDWELL COLLEGE II Sr. Los Gatos, CA 3.70 Communications
Outfield Julie Mackenzie CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY (PA) II Sr. Mississauga, Ontario 3.93 Psychology
Outfield Shardea Croes SLIPPERY ROCK UNIVERSITY II Jr. San Nicolas, Aruba 3.81 Exercise science
Outfield Nicolina Veneziano ROWAN UNIVERSITY II So. Bloomfield, NJ 3.62 Health and Exercise Science
Outfield Dayna Phillips UNIVERSITY OF THE SCIENCES II Jr. Rosenhayn, N.J. 3.72 Biology/Pre-Med
Pitcher Lauren Shaheen CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY (PA) II Sr. Greensburg, Pa. 3.96 History
Pitcher Sonia Petrosoniak CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY (PA) II Sr. Mississauga, Ontario 4.00 International Studies
Designated Player Amanda Cordrey WILMINGTON UNIVERSITY (DE) II Jr. Millsboro, Del. 3.82 Criminal Justice


SECOND TEAM
Catcher Alyson Johnson CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY (PA) II So. Waynesburg, Pa. 4.00 Pre-Dental
Infield Ali Ritter SALISBURY UNIVERSITY II Sr. Belvidere, N.J. 3.62 Physical Education
Infield Ashley Brewer MUHLENBERG COLLEGE II Jr. Somerset, N.J. 3.48 Chemistry
Infield Jordan Zeunges SLIPPERY ROCK UNIVERSITY II Jr. Derry, PA 3.89 Health and physical education
Outfield Lisa Finizio SUSQUEHANNA UNIVERSITY II So. Oakland, N.J. 3.60 Elementary Education
Outfield Jillian Mulderig WILLIAM PATERSON UNIVERSITY II Jr. Sewell, N.J. 4.00 Business administration
Pitcher Lauren Davis-Macedonia URSINUS COLLEGE II Sr. Mullica Hill, N.J. 3.46 Biology
Pitcher Stefanie Rossman CHARLESTON, UNIVERSITY OF II Jr. Concord, Ohio 3.85 Sports Administration
Designated Player Sarah Woodbury GETTYSBURG COLLEGE II Sr. Audubon, Pa. 3.40 Health Sciences


THIRD TEAM
Catcher Stephanie Taraschi ROWAN UNIVERSITY II Sr. Mt. Ephraim, NJ 3.78 Health and Exercise Science; Special Ed.
Infield Danielle Genovese CALDWELL COLLEGE II Sr. Livingston, NJ 3.50 Elementary Education
Infield Kristen Uhas LEBANON VALLEY COLLEGE II Sr. Pottstown, Pa. 3.85 Elementary/Special Education
Infield Ashley Marinacci BETHANY COLLEGE (WV) II Sr. Bellaire, Ohio 3.32 Physical Education
Infield Maggie Jones Seton Hill University II Sr. Leechburg, PA 3.94 Communications
Infield Christine Petrilla DE SALES UNIVERSITY II So. Hamilton, NJ 3.73 History Secondary Education
Outfield Heidi Smith ROWAN UNIVERSITY II Sr. Hainesport, NJ 3.51 Health and Exercise Science
Outfield Kayleigh Braim CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY (PA) II Sr. Macungie, Pa. 3.55 Sport Management
Outfield Kelly Kalovcak URSINUS COLLEGE II So. Pottsville, Pa. 3.63 Biology
Pitcher Georgia Schumacher WASHINGTON & JEFFERSON COLLEGE II Sr. Pennsboro, W.Va. 4.0 Information Technology Leadership
Pitcher Kelly Leary SALISBURY UNIVERSITY II Jr. Severn, Md. 3.63 Physical Education
Designated Player Brittany Tallhamer FAIRMONT STATE UNIVERSITY II So. Parkersburg, W.Va. 3.4 Exercise Science


District 3 Winners
University Division
FIRST TEAM
Catcher Abby McClain CENTRAL FLORIDA, UNIVERSITY OF (UCF) III Jr. Waterloo, Iowa 3.82 Biology
Infield Blair Bodenmiller FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY III Gr. Orlando, Fla. 3.96, 4.00 (grad) Political Science
Infield Charina Sumner EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY III Sr. Kailua, Hawai'i 3.94 Health Education and Promotion
Infield Nina Iduate GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY III Sr. Norcross, Ga. 3.65 Mathematics
Infield Kaui Tom EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY III Sr. Kailua, Hawai'i 4.0 Health Education and Promotion
Outfield Holly Oglesbee MERCER UNIVERSITY III Sr. Fayetteville, Ga. 3.86 Business Administration
Outfield Carly Wynn FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY III Sr. Sharpsburg, Ga. 3.68 Psychology
Outfield Kelsey Bruder FLORIDA, UNIVERSITY OF III Jr. Corona, Calif. 3.70 Health Studies
Pitcher Ashley Frederick COASTAL CAROLINA UNIVERSITY III Sr. Lusby, Md. 3.93 Finance
Pitcher Stephanie Brombacher FLORIDA, UNIVERSITY OF III Jr. Pembroke Pines, Fla. 3.53 Health Studies
Designated Player Cassie Boese GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY III So. Middlebury, Ind. 4.08 Accounting


SECOND TEAM
Catcher Kristyn Sandberg GEORGIA, UNIVERSITY OF III So. Island Park, N.Y. 3.46 Health & Physical Education
Infield Megan Bush FLORIDA, UNIVERSITY OF III Jr. Anaheim Hills, Calif. 3.40 Health Studies
Infield Alison Savarese SOUTH FLORIDA, UNIVERSITY OF III Sr. Seminole, Fla. 3.76 Criminology
Infield Natalie Land CENTRAL FLORIDA, UNIVERSITY OF (UCF) III So. Mayo, Fla. 3.86 Athletic Training
Infield Stephanie Murad NORTH CAROLINA, UNIVERSITY OF III Sr. Greenville, N.C. 3.60 Journalism and Mass Communication
Outfield Taylor Schlopy GEORGIA, UNIVERSITY OF III Jr. West Hills, Calif. 3.39 Child & Family Development
Outfield Hope Creasy RADFORD UNIVERSITY III Sr. Christiansburg, Va. 3.63 Sports Administration
Outfield Stephanie Field FURMAN UNIVERSITY III So. Sarasota, Fla. 3.42 biology
Pitcher Morgan Childers SOUTH CAROLINA-UPSTATE, UNIVERSITY OF III Jr. Kings Mountain, N.C. 3.47 Secondary Education
Pitcher Caitlin Allen CHARLESTON SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY III Sr. North Augusta, S.C. 3.96 Kinesiology
Designated Player Katie Lawrence STETSON UNIVERSITY III Sr. Hilliard, Fla. 3.56 Accounting

College Division
FIRST TEAM
Catcher Dominica Jordan SAVANNAH COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN III Sr. Mission Viejo, Calif. 3.56 Film and Television
Infield Rebekah Huff MARS HILL COLLEGE III Sr. Mars Hill, N.C. 4.0 Mathematics
Infield Emily Monteith ANDERSON UNIVERSITY (SC) III Jr. Clover, S.C. 4.0 Parks and Rec - Leisure Studies
Infield Lauren Lopez NOVA SOUTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY III Sr. Miami, Fla. 3.65 Criminal Justice
Infield Ashley Plaugher SHENANDOAH UNIVERSITY III Jr. Winchester, Va. 3.96 Mass Communications/Political Science
Outfield Meredith Knox ANDERSON UNIVERSITY (SC) III Sr. Washington, N.C. 3.90 Theology and Religion
Outfield Katrina Lavadan LYNN UNIVERSITY III Jr. Scarborough, Ontario, Canada 3.96 Elementary Education
Outfield Lauren Duguay LYNCHBURG COLLEGE III Sr. Williamsburg, Va. 3.53 Communication studies with an emphasis in PR
Pitcher Kari Walsh TAMPA, UNIVERSITY OF III Jr. Palm City, Fla. 3.91 Nursing
Pitcher Allison Smith WINGATE UNIVERSITY III Jr. Daleville, Va. 3.79 Communication
Pitcher Michaela Wolf FRANCIS MARION UNIVERSITY III Sr. Littleton, Colo. 3.58 Mass Communications
Designated Player Emily Morris BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE III Jr. Powhatan, Va. 3.53 Chemistry


SECOND TEAM
Catcher Emily Cheek PIEDMONT COLLEGE III So. Watkinsville, Ga. 3.61 Nursing
Infield Chelsie Hilbourn NEWBERRY COLLEGE (SC) III Jr. Loris, S.C. 4.0 Sports Management
Infield Leah Cossentino BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE III Jr. Glenelg, Md. 3.83 Psychology
Infield Angela Spinelli BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE III Jr. Ocala, Fla. 3.91 Biology
Infield Noemi Luciani NOVA SOUTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY III Sr. Miami, Fla. 3.53 Pre-Nursing
Outfield Brittany Gross LYNN UNIVERSITY III Jr. Jensen Beach, Fla. 3.69 Biology
Outfield Cassie Walsh EMORY UNIVERSITY III Sr. Palm City, Fla. 3.34 Political Science
Outfield Brittany Nichols NORTH CAROLINA WESLEYAN COLLEGE III Jr. Fort Myers, Fla. 3.73 Chemistry & Biology
Pitcher Dani Caron NOVA SOUTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY III Sr. Wellington, Fla. 3.47 Psychology
Designated Player Caitlin Fitzgerald EMORY UNIVERSITY III Sr. Marietta, Ga. 3.75 Biology


District 4 Winners
University Division
FIRST TEAM
Catcher Tiffany Huff TENNESSEE, UNIVERSITY OF (Women's Athletics) IV Sr. Saugus, Calif. 3.78 Special Education
Infield Laura Roberts TENNESSEE-MARTIN, UNIVERSITY OF IV Sr. Johnston City, Ill. 3.90 Integrated Studies, Educational Studies
Infield Kellie Sirus LIPSCOMB UNIVERSITY IV Sr. Sarasota, Fla. 3.92 Psychology
Infield Charlotte Morgan ALABAMA, UNIVERSITY OF IV Sr. Moreno, Valley, Calif. 3.75 Criminal Justice
Infield Lacie Coquerille TENNESSEE TECH UNIVERSITY IV Jr. Rocky Face, Ga. 3.74 Biology
Outfield Lauren Dortwegt LIPSCOMB UNIVERSITY IV Sr. Downers Grove, Ill. 3.95 Interdisciplinary Teaching
Outfield Angela Findlay MICHIGAN, UNIVERSITY OF IV Sr. Lockport, Ill. 3.80 Psychology
Outfield Kelly Grieve TENNESSEE, UNIVERSITY OF (Women's Athletics) IV Jr. Asheville, N.C. 3.32 Animal Science (Pre-Veterinary)
Pitcher Paij Lintz TENNESSEE-MARTIN, UNIVERSITY OF IV Sr. Lewisburg, Tenn. 4.00 International Studies, History & Philosophy
Pitcher Anna Thompson AUBURN UNIVERSITY IV Sr. Huntsville, Ala. 3.43 Double major: Accounting and Finance
Designated Player Shannon Smith WESTERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY IV Sr. Portage, Mich. 4.0 Accounting


SECOND TEAM
Catcher Mandy Lowman ALABAMA, UNIVERSITY OF, AT BIRMINGHAM IV So. Huntsville, Ala. 4.00 Secondary education with a focus in math
Infield Chelsea Cary TENNESSEE-MARTIN, UNIVERSITY OF IV Jr. Erin, Tenn. 3.97 Computer Science & Information Systems
Infield Jill Schulz CENTRAL MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY IV Sr. Livonia, Mich. 3.90 Business Administration
Infield Alex Feltes AKRON, UNIVERSITY OF IV Jr. Rocky River, Ohio 3.88 Mathematics
Infield Alicia Herron OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY IV So. Cypress, Calif. 3.55 Nursing
Outfield Brittany Scheer MOREHEAD STATE UNIVERSITY IV Sr. Paducah, Ky. 4.0 Exercise Science
Outfield Alex Helfrich AKRON, UNIVERSITY OF IV So. Grafton, Ohio 4.00 Middle Level Education
Outfield Catie Cozart AUSTIN PEAY STATE UNIVERSITY IV So. Newburgh, Ind. 3.36 Computer Science
Pitcher Lindsey Vander Lugt MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY IV Sr. Olympia, Wash. 3.90 Interdisciplinary Studies
Pitcher Kristen Wadwell LOUISVILLE, UNIVERSITY OF IV Sr. Sydney, Australia 3.84 Psychology and Exercise Science
Designated Player Melissa Bonner OHIO UNIVERSITY IV Jr. Kings Mills, Ohio 3.3 Family Studies

College Division
FIRST TEAM
Catcher Tanya Davis BALDWIN-WALLACE COLLEGE IV Jr. Hinckley, Ohio 3.92 Pre-Physical Therapy/Athletic Training
Infield Rita Cook OHIO WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY IV Sr. Sidney, Ohio 3.97 ACS Chemistry
Infield Sarah Cook OHIO WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY IV Sr. Sidney, Ohio 3.95 ACS Chemistry
Infield Kristin Kurelic MOUNT VERNON NAZARENE UNIVERSITY IV Jr. Delaware, Ohio 3.96 Journalism
Infield Alex Murray DENISON UNIVERSITY IV Sr. Mayfield Heights, Ohio 3.52 Biochemistry
Infield Erica Evans DENISON UNIVERSITY IV Jr. Worthington, Ohio 3.65 Mathematics
Outfield Katie Salay OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY IV Sr. Brecksville, Ohio 3.97 Pharmacy
Outfield Alison Allen WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY IV So. Redford, Mich. 3.79 Pre-Medicine
Outfield Ellen Witkowski KENYON COLLEGE IV Sr. Banks, Ore. 3.50 Neuroscience
Outfield Stephanie West NORTHERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY IV Sr. Crestwood, Ky. 3.99 Marketing
Pitcher Casey Hanes WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY IV Sr. Richmond, Va. 3.49 Business Administration (undergrad) Sports Adm. (GS)
Pitcher Whitney Dropsey HIRAM COLLEGE IV Sr. Ashland, Ohio 3.58 Biology
Designated Player Cortney Wernette OLIVET COLLEGE IV So. Remus, Mich. 3.54 Business Administration with Accounting


SECOND TEAM
Catcher Sara Allen AUBURN UNIVERSITY AT MONTGOMERY IV So. Montgomery, Ala. 4.0 Nursing
Infield Alex Lucak MOUNT UNION COLLEGE IV Jr. Maple Heights, Ohio 3.86 Athletic Training
Infield Cat Sidor MADONNA UNIVERSITY IV Sr. Livonia, Mich. 3.69 Math
Infield Susan (Suzie) Stevenson HOPE COLLEGE IV Jr. Granger, Ind. 3.90 Chemistry
Outfield Cameron Catalfu WITTENBERG UNIVERSITY IV Sr. Loveland, Ohio 3.84 East Asian Studies
Outfield Julie Marlowe JOHN CARROLL UNIVERSITY IV Sr. Harmony, Pa. 3.83 Business Information Systems
Pitcher Brittany Danilov JOHN CARROLL UNIVERSITY IV So. Canfield, Ohio 3.78 Accounting
Pitcher Cortney Cash OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY IV Sr. Marian Heights, Ill. 3.48 Civil Engineering / Business


District 5 Winners
University Division
FIRST TEAM
Catcher Audrey Gallien ILLINOIS, UNIVERSITY OF V Jr. San Jose, Calif. 3.79 Anthropology
Infield Julie DePolo WESTERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY V Sr. New Lenox, Ill. 3.59 History Education
Infield Christine Lux NOTRE DAME, UNIVERSITY OF V Sr. Glendale Heights, Ill. 3.44 Accounting
Infield Liane Horiuchi PURDUE UNIVERSITY V Sr. Wahiawa, Hawaii 3.81 Movement & Sport Sciences
Infield Lauren Furgala WESTERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY V Sr. Downers Grove, Ill. 3.72 Biology
Outfield Stephanie Cihlar LOYOLA UNIVERSITY, IL V Sr. St. Charles, Ill. 3.83 Biology
Outfield Hope Howell ILLINOIS, UNIVERSITY OF V Sr. Lithonia, Ga. 3.77 Journalism
Outfield Colleen Biebel WESTERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY V Jr. Alsip, Ill. 3.80 Elementary Education
Pitcher Elizabeth Milian BALL STATE UNIVERSITY V Sr. Grand Blanc, Mich. 3.97 Secondary Mathematics Education
Pitcher Lori Pankratz WESTERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY V Sr. Bettendorf, Iowa 3.96 Pre-Physical Therapy
Designated Player Allie Hanson SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY V Sr. Marion, Ill. 3.53 Communication Disorders


SECOND TEAM
Catcher Kristina Karpun IPFW V Jr. Delta, B.C. 3.48 General Studies
Infield Nicole Pauly NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY V Sr. Palatine, Ill. 3.37 Human Development and Psychological Services
Infield Mia Ettl INDIANA UNIVERSITY-PURDUE UNIVERSITY INDIANAPOLIS (IUPUI) V Sr. Mishawaka, Ind. 3.73 Pre Occupational Therapy-Exercise Science
Infield Lauren Arceneaux LOYOLA UNIVERSITY, IL V So. Algonquin, Ill. 3.91 Undeclared
Infield Dani Miller NOTRE DAME, UNIVERSITY OF V So. Huntington Beach, Calif. 3.31 Pre-Professional Studies (Pre-Med)
Outfield Katie Wilson SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY V Sr. Alton, Ill. 3.31 Elementary Education
Outfield Mallory Duran SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY V So. Windsor, Colo. 4.0 English-education
Outfield Megan Murphy SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY EDWARDSVILLE V So. Casey, Ill. 4.00 Nursing
Pitcher Becca Heteniak DEPAUL UNIVERSITY V Sr. Simi Valley, Calif. 3.74 Mathematics
Pitcher Danielle Glosson SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY V Jr. Winston-Salem, N.C. 3.75 Human Nutrition and Dietetics
Designated Player Sara Olson INDIANA UNIVERSITY V Jr. Orland Park, Ill. 3.53 Recreation Sport Management

College Division
FIRST TEAM
Catcher Brieanne Oehlke ST. NORBERT COLLEGE V Sr. Fremont, Wis. 3.80 biology
Infield Anna Bjorlin CONCORDIA-ST. PAUL (MN) V Sr. Hermantown, Minn. 3.86 Criminal Justice
Infield Alison Wright ST. THOMAS (MN), UNIVERSITY OF V Sr. Pewaukee, Wis. 3.93 Business Management
Infield KC Blahnik LAKELAND COLLEGE V Sr. Gladstone, Mich. 3.93 Psychology
Infield Amanda LeBeau WISCONSIN-WHITEWATER, UNIVERSITY OF V Sr. Worth, Ill. 3.63 Accounting & Finance
Outfield Amie Heinzelman WISCONSIN-OSHKOSH, UNIVERSITY OF V Sr. Monroe, Wis. 3.97 Physical Education
Outfield Becca Zumpf ELMHURST COLLEGE V Sr. Frankfort, Ill. 3.78 Math
Outfield Ashley Peterson SAINT MARY’S COLLEGE (IN) V Sr. Lansing, Ill. 3.62 Nursing
Pitcher Kelsey Epping CARTHAGE COLLEGE V Sr. Bloomington, Ill. 3.90 Biology
Pitcher Jessica Stang WISCONSIN-WHITEWATER, UNIVERSITY OF V Jr. Minnetonka, Minn. 3.65 Accounting
Pitcher Marta Radcliffe ST. THOMAS (MN), UNIVERSITY OF V Sr. Lakeville, Minn. 3.76 Psychology
Designated Player Sara Loete SOUTHERN INDIANA, UNIVERSITY OF V Sr. Pekin, Ill. 3.92 Social Sciences/History (Teaching)


SECOND TEAM
Catcher Kelsey Thompson MINNESOTA STATE UNIVERSITY, MANKATO V Sr. Frost, Minn. 3.65 Physical Education (Non-Teaching)
Infield Katie Stalker WISCONSIN-EAU CLAIRE, UNIVERSITY OF V Sr. Madison, Wis. 3.66 Accounting
Infield Lauren Habisch BETHEL UNIVERSITY (MN) V Sr. Lakeville, Minn. 3.90 Athletic Training
Infield Sarah Kabes MINNESOTA DULUTH, UNIVERSITY OF V Sr. Richfield, Minn. 3.68 Mathematics
Infield Meghan Canary ROSE-HULMAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY V So. Coatesville, Ind. 3.92 Chemical Engineering
Infield Lisa Klass GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS COLLEGE V So. Richfield, Minn. 3.64 Management
Infield Susan Hegstrom BETHANY LUTHERAN COLLEGE V Sr. Buffalo, Minn. 3.71 Chemistry and Mathematics
Outfield Mollie Bjelland WINONA STATE UNIVERSITY V Jr. Grantsburg, Wis. 3.43 Business Administration
Outfield Rachel MacBeth DEPAUW UNIVERSITY V So. Indianapolis, Ind. 3.97 Biochemistry
Outfield Megan Paradzinski SAINT XAVIER UNIVERSITY V Jr. Munster, Ind. 3.96 Social Science
Outfield Emily Wendorff GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS COLLEGE V Jr. Lakeville, Minn. 3.58 History/Psychology
Outfield Nicki Ekstrom WISCONSIN-PARKSIDE, UNIVERSITY OF V Jr. Deer Park, Ill. 3.84 Applied Health Sciences
Pitcher Megan Soultz DEPAUW UNIVERSITY V Sr. Carmel, Ind. 3.60 Biology
Designated Player Jessica Scott AURORA UNIVERSITY V Jr. Monee, Ill. 3.50 Athletic Training
Designated Player Katie Healy LEWIS UNIVERSITY V So. Homewood, Ill. 3.63 Nursing


THIRD TEAM
Catcher Karlee Quaritsch AUGUSTANA COLLEGE (IL) V Sr. Palatine, Ill. 3.51 Psychology and Spanish
Infield Callie Givens WINONA STATE UNIVERSITY V Jr. Greendale, Wis. 3.43 Physical Education
Infield Ashlee Anton DEPAUW UNIVERSITY V Jr. Worth, Ill. 3.52 East Asian Studies, Communication
Infield Maggie Cooper AURORA UNIVERSITY V So. Indianapolis, Ind. 4.00 Special Education
Infield Kacey Morrison ILLINOIS COLLEGE V Sr. Peotone, Ill. 3.79 Biology w/Exercise Science,Psychology
Infield Amanda Brendel SOUTHERN INDIANA, UNIVERSITY OF V Jr. Salem, Ill. 3.51 Physical Education
Outfield Sydney Marquardt ST. THOMAS (MN), UNIVERSITY OF V Jr. Regina, Sakatchewan 3.53 Economics
Outfield Karisa Hansen AURORA UNIVERSITY V Sr. Elgin, Ill. 3.85 Business and Commerce
Pitcher Kendra Huettl MINNESOTA STATE UNIVERSITY, MANKATO V So. North Mankato, Minn. 3.99 Nursing
Pitcher Courtney Strang WINONA STATE UNIVERSITY V Jr. Solon, Iowa 3.79 Movement Science
Pitcher Sandy Corum MARIAN COLLEGE (IN) V Sr. North Vernon, Ind. 3.83 Business/Sport Management


District 6 Winners
University Division
FIRST TEAM
Catcher Chelsea Bramlett MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY VI Sr. Cordova, Tenn. 3.64 Physical Education (Teaching & Coaching)
Infield Leah Legler TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY VI Sr. Houston, Texas 3.94 Business, with Master's in Accounting
Infield Jessie Bailey MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY VI Sr. Lithonia, Ga. 3.97 Accounting
Infield Chelsea Garcia OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY VI So. Moore, Okla. 4.00 Secondary Education w/ option in Mathematics
Infield Katie Duhe SOUTHEASTERN LOUISIANA UNIVERSITY VI Jr. Lutcher, La. 4.0 Accounting
Outfield Jessica Bachkora ARKANSAS, UNIVERSITY OF VI Sr. Overland Park, Kan. 3.94 Kinesiology-Biomechanics
Outfield Nicole Wesley BAYLOR UNIVERSITY VI Sr. Baton Rouge, La. 3.92 Neuroscience
Outfield Tiffany Wesley BAYLOR UNIVERSITY VI Sr. Baton Rouge, La. 3.95 Health Science Studies
Pitcher Stacie Townsend TEXAS-EL PASO, UNIVERSITY OF VI Gr. Orlando, Fla. 4.0, 4.0 (grad) Masters in Business Administration
Pitcher Erin Tresselt TEXAS, UNIVERSITY OF VI Sr. Missouri City, Texas 3.54 Finance/Pre-Med
Designated Player Audrey Wood NICHOLLS STATE UNIVERSITY VI Sr. Lawton, Okla. 3.66 Nursing


SECOND TEAM
Catcher Holley Gentsch TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY VI So. Hewitt, Texas 3.91 Sociology (Pre-Law)
Infield Corrine Doornberg MISSISSIPPI, UNIVERSITY OF VI So. Langley, British Columbia 3.93 Civil Engineering
Infield Samantha Roberts NORTHWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY VI So. Ruston, La. 3.67 Health and Exercise Sciences
Infield Briana Bishop STEPHEN F. AUSTIN STATE UNIVERSITY VI Sr. College Station, Texas 3.53 Kinesiology
Infield Mallory Cantler NORTH TEXAS, UNIVERSITY OF VI Jr. Jarrell, TX 3.50 Operations and Supply Chain Management
Outfield Leah Boatright TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY VI Sr. Baytown, Texas 3.42 Marketing
Outfield Sarah Garcia CENTRAL ARKANSAS, UNIVERSITY OF VI Sr. Sylmar, Calif. 3.96 Nutrition
Outfield Lindsey Langner MCNEESE STATE UNIVERSITY VI Jr. Pearland, Tx. 3.87 Education
Pitcher Brittany Mack LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY VI So. Round Rock, Texas 3.53 Kinesiology
Pitcher Kelee Grimes NORTHWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY VI So. Pineville, La. 3.94 Business Administration
Designated Player Katie Gilmore NEW MEXICO, UNIVERSITY OF VI Sr. Phoenix, Ariz. 3.56 Elementary Education
Designated Player Miranda Dixon ARKANSAS, UNIVERSITY OF VI Sr. Edmond, Okla. 3.5 Health Science

College Division
FIRST TEAM
Catcher Lauren Craig MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY VI Sr. Frisco, Texas 4.00 Psychology
Infield Alix Dean ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY VI Jr. Collinsville, Texas 3.92 Psychology
Infield Jennifer McKinley MILLSAPS COLLEGE VI Sr. Frisco, Texas 3.62 Biology
Infield Emilie Hobbs ARKANSAS, UNIVERSITY OF AT MONTICELLO VI Sr. Nacogdoches, Texas 3.69 Business
Infield Meghan Fisher EAST TEXAS BAPTIST UNIVERSITY VI Jr. Cypress, Texas 3.74 Accounting
Outfield Billie Callahan TEXAS WOMAN'S UNIVERSITY VI Sr. Austin, Texas 3.95 Kinesiology
Outfield Lisa Paul ST. EDWARD’S UNIVERSITY VI Sr. Lake Jackson, Texas 4.00 Biology
Outfield Laura Litton MILLSAPS COLLEGE VI Jr. Collierville, Tenn. 4.00 Accounting
Pitcher Kayla Jackson ARKANSAS, UNIVERSITY OF AT MONTICELLO VI So. Hallsville, Texas 3.93 General Education
Pitcher Ayrika Henderson EAST TEXAS BAPTIST UNIVERSITY VI Sr. Nacogdoches, Texas 3.52 Nursing
Designated Player Alex Mayo Otis EASTERN NEW MEXICO UNIVERSITY VI Sr. Phoenix, Ariz. 3.76 Physical Education


SECOND TEAM
Catcher Becca Tipton ARKANSAS, UNIVERSITY OF AT MONTICELLO VI Sr. Dermott, Ark. 3.54 Health and Physical Education
Infield Ashley Silva HOWARD PAYNE UNIVERSITY VI Jr. Angleton, Texas 3.82 Spanish/Elem Education
Infield Kelly Baker ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY (TX) VI Jr. Arlington, Texas 3.83 Exercise and Sport Science
Infield Arlynda Flores ST. MARY’S UNIVERSITY (TX) VI Sr. Uvalde, Texas 3.66 Mathematics/Exercise and Sport Science
Infield Kristina Myles WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY VI So. Southlake, Texas 3.63 General Business
Outfield Adrienne Meier EAST TEXAS BAPTIST UNIVERSITY VI Sr. Bellville, Texas 3.70 Kinesiology
Outfield Lauren Vansickle CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY (TX) VI So. Victoria, Texas 3.53 Finance
Outfield Dalia Marroquin TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-KINGSVILLE VI Sr. Brownsville, Texas 3.66 Criminology
Outfield Amanda Howard OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY VI Gr. Strathmore, Alberta, Canada 3.39 Health and Human Performance
Pitcher Carly Case TEXAS WOMAN'S UNIVERSITY VI Sr. Bowie, Texas 3.44 Human Biology
Pitcher Marci Womack WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY VI So. Sulphur Springs, Texas 3.61 Math
Pitcher Ashton McBride CAMERON UNIVERSITY VI Sr. Ponder, Texas 3.76 Health & Physical Education
Designated Player Jessica Schneider TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-KINGSVILLE VI So. Flatonia, Texas 4.00 Pre-Pharmacy


District 7 Winners
University Division
FIRST TEAM
Catcher Erin Wilkinson NORTHERN COLORADO, UNIVERSITY OF VII So. Greeley, Colo. 3.98 Sport & Exercise Science
Infield Melissa Chmielewski NORTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY VII Sr. Circle Pines, Minn. 3.83 Health & Physical Education
Infield Julie Brechtel NEBRASKA, UNIVERSITY OF VII Jr. Fullerton, Calif. 3.66 Business Administration
Infield Heidi Foland NEBRASKA, UNIVERSITY OF VII Jr. Grand Island, Neb. 3.43 Nutritional Science and Dietetics
Infield Jenna Schwark MISSOURI STATE UNIVERSITY VII Jr. Broken Arrow, Okla. 3.54 Accounting
Outfield Casie Hanson NORTH DAKOTA, UNIVERSITY OF VII Sr. St. Peter, Minn. 3.98 Community Nutrition
Outfield Kristin Nicoletti SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY VII Jr. St. Louis, Mo. 3.56 Business Administration
Outfield Shields Bridget DRAKE UNIVERSITY VII Sr. Iowa City, Iowa 3.95 Biology / Biochemistry, Microbiology
Pitcher Tara Oltman CREIGHTON UNIVERSITY VII Sr. Cortland, Neb. 3.91 English & Secondary Education
Pitcher Robin Mackin NEBRASKA, UNIVERSITY OF VII Jr. Newmarket, Ontario, Canada 4.0 Psychyology/Pre-Medicine
Designated Player Eranne Daugharthy NORTHERN IOWA, UNIVERSITY OF VII Jr. Ottawa, Kan. 3.71 Biology


SECOND TEAM
Catcher Erin Mollohan DRAKE UNIVERSITY VII Jr. Tinley Park, Ill. 3.59 Secondary Education
Infield Amanda Jobe KANSAS, UNIVERSITY OF VII Sr. Shawnee, Kan. 3.90 Biology
Infield Sydni Jones IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY VII Sr. Enid, Okla. 3.52 Kinesiology/Pre-med
Infield Michelle Koch CREIGHTON UNIVERSITY VII Sr. Beatrice, Neb. 3.58 Nursing
Infield Michelle Graner CREIGHTON UNIVERSITY VII Sr. Omaha, Neb. 3.31 Accounting & management
Infield Katie Brown IOWA, UNIVERSITY OF VII Sr. Spirit Lake, IA 3.41 Elementary Education
Infield Jessica McNabb NORTHERN COLORADO, UNIVERSITY OF VII Sr. Davidson, Saskatchewan 3.58 Sport & Exercise Science
Outfield Nikki Haget NEBRASKA, UNIVERSITY OF VII So. Elkhorn, Neb. 3.97 Undeclared
Outfield Jessica Schoepflin NORTHERN COLORADO, UNIVERSITY OF VII Sr. Arvada, Colo. 3.89 Art & Design and Media Studies
Outfield Christa Ruf CREIGHTON UNIVERSITY VII So. Omaha, Neb. 3.84 Nursing
Pitcher Brynne Dordel DRAKE UNIVERSITY VII Jr. Chanhassen, Minn. 4.00 Accounting
Pitcher Rachel Zabriskie IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY VII Jr. Austin, Texas 3.34 Advertising
Pitcher Ashley Hagemann NEBRASKA, UNIVERSITY OF VII So. Elkhorn, Neb. 3.43 Elementary Education
Designated Player Marla Schweisberger MISSOURI, UNIVERSITY OF (Mizzou) VII Jr. Raytown, Mo. 3.30 Psychology

College Division
FIRST TEAM
Catcher Katie Bartlett MISSOURI-ST. LOUIS, UNIVERSITY OF VII Sr. Des Moines, Iowa 4.00 Biology (pre-med)
Infield Jaycee Lovato ADAMS STATE COLLEGE VII Jr. Northglenn, Colo. 3.83 Human Performance & Physical Education
Infield Stephanie Sullivant CENTRAL METHODIST UNIVERSITY VII Jr. Liberty, Mo. 4.00 Business Management
Infield Mo McDaniel REGIS UNIVERSITY VII Sr. Fort Collins, Colo. 4.00 Math and Music
Infield Colleen Dansart CLARKE COLLEGE VII Sr. Oak Lawn, Ill. 3.77 Biology
Outfield Kelsey Hake LUTHER COLLEGE VII Sr. Radcliffe, Iowa 3.93 Physical Education
Outfield Linda Ketter EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY VII Sr. Home, Kan. 3.83 Mathematics
Outfield Lynn Heitkamp WARTBURG COLLEGE VII So. Galena, Ill. 3.61 Psychology/English Education
Pitcher Katie Goetzinger WAYNE STATE COLLEGE VII Jr. Harlan, IA 3.77 Applied Human and Sport Physiology
Pitcher Alysia Wittmaack NEBRASKA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY VII Jr. Lincoln, Neb. 3.91 Accounting
Designated Player Jessica Jones PITTSBURG STATE UNIVERSITY VII Sr. Osawatomie, Kan. 3.97 early/late childhood education


SECOND TEAM
Catcher Lindsay Birchfield PITTSBURG STATE UNIVERSITY VII Sr. Peculiar, Mo. 3.75 early/late childhood education
Catcher Bonita Nuanez COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY - PUEBLO VII Sr. Lafayette, Colo. 3.5 Pre-Med
Infield Miranda Campbell EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY VII Sr. Bogota, Texas 3.60 Health Promotions
Infield Krista Porterfield MISSOURI UNIVERSITY SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY VII Sr. Park Ridge, Ill. 4.00 civil engineering
Infield Rebecca Lindquist ADAMS STATE COLLEGE VII So. Fort Collins, Colo. 3.58 Pre-Nursing
Infield Chelsea Zaugg COE COLLEGE VII Sr. Cedar Rapids, Iowa 3.5 Nursing
Outfield Cassie Martin PITTSBURG STATE UNIVERSITY VII Sr. Tulsa, Okla. 3.81 management
Outfield Dani Bryant NEBRASKA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY VII So. Lincoln, Neb. 3.68 Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Outfield Molly Clark METROPOLITAN STATE COLLEGE OF DENVER VII So. Lakewood, Colo. 3.82 Accounting
Pitcher Christie Robinson METROPOLITAN STATE COLLEGE OF DENVER VII Sr. Clinton, Wash. 3.66 Human Performance & Sport
Pitcher Kim Lambert LUTHER COLLEGE VII Sr. Coal Valley, Ill. 3.71 Biology
Designated Player Cassie Humphrey CHADRON STATE COLLEGE VII Sr. Chadron, Neb. 3.93 Marketing


District 8 Winners
University Division
FIRST TEAM
Catcher Karie Wilson PACIFIC, UNIVERSITY OF THE VIII Sr. Glendale, Ariz. 3.77 Sports Medicine
Infield Jaci Hull UNLV VIII Sr. Scottsdale, Ariz. 3.57 Kinesiology
Infield Katelyn Boyd ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY VIII So. Phoenix, Ariz. 3.79 Family and Human Development
Infield Shannon Koplitz STANFORD UNIVERSITY VIII Sr. New Orleans, La. 3.49 Human Biology
Infield K'Lee Arredondo ARIZONA, UNIVERSITY OF VIII Sr. Tempe, Ariz. 3.55 Psychology
Outfield Marissa Nichols UNLV VIII Sr. Diamond Bar, Calif. 3.63 Human Services Counseling
Outfield Alissa Haber STANFORD UNIVERSITY VIII Sr. Newark, Calif. 3.31 English
Outfield Tara Bendt UNLV VIII Sr. Kearns, Utah 3.60 Communications
Pitcher Hillary Bach ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY VIII So. Tulsa, Okla. 3.82 Marketing
Pitcher Paige Affleck BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY VIII Jr. New Harmony, Utah 3.56 Exercise Physiology
Designated Player Jennifer Nayudu LOYOLA MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY VIII Jr. Carlsbad, CA 3.81 Business Administration


SECOND TEAM
Catcher Kaitlin Vitek OREGON, UNIVERSITY OF VIII Jr. Valencia, Calif. 3.65 Human Physiology
Infield Jessica Ziegler CALIFORNIA, UNIVERSITY OF AT SANTA BARBARA VIII Sr. San Diego, Calif. 3.43 Bio Chemistry
Infield Kendall Fearn UNLV VIII Sr. Carlsbad, Calif. 3.42 Psychology
Infield Megan Smith SANTA CLARA UNIVERSITY VIII Sr. Salinas, Calif. 3.93 Economics
Infield Cherylyn McGraw UTAH VALLEY UNIVERSITY VIII Sr. Vacaville, Calif. 3.86 Paralegal Studies
Outfield Brittany Knudsen SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERSITY VIII Sr. San Diego, Calif. 3.46 Kinesiology (emp. in athletic training) & math
Outfield Lesley Rogers ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY VIII Jr. Chino Hills, Calif. 3.76 Sociology
Outfield Nicole Rupp-Tindall UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY VIII Sr. Salt Lake City, UT 3.80 Mathematics
Pitcher Kelly Dyer OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY VIII Gr. Eugene, Ore. 3.70, 4.00 (grad) Human Development & Family Science; Sociology
Pitcher Jennifer Ellenbeck SAN DIEGO, UNIVERSITY OF VIII Sr. Poway, CA 3.47 International Relations
Designated Player Samantha Camuso CALIFORNIA, UNIVERSITY OF LOS ANGELES (UCLA) VIII So. Redding, Calif. 3.45 Physiological Science

College Division
FIRST TEAM
Catcher Nicole Saari CALIFORNIA, UNIVERSITY OF AT SAN DIEGO VIII Sr. Roseville, Calif. 3.87 Communications
Infield Kelly Nishitomi PACIFIC UNIVERSITY VIII Sr. Kaneohe, Hawaii 3.78 Exercise Science
Infield Lizett Casillas REDLANDS, UNIVERSITY OF VIII Jr. Pomona, Calif. 3.78 Liberal Studies & Spanish
Infield Brooke Fogwell PACIFIC UNIVERSITY VIII Sr. Beaverton, Ore. 3.36 Creative Writing
Infield Tina Garcia CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY (OR) VIII Sr. Concord, Calif. 3.51 Athletic Training
Infield Kelli Bridges GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY VIII Sr. Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 3.37 Graphic Design
Outfield Gizelle Pera CLAREMONT-MUDD-SCRIPPS COLLEGES VIII Jr. Los Angeles, Calif. 3.83 Biology
Outfield Kayla Vickaryous CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY (OR) VIII Sr. Castle Rock, Wash. 3.93 Business
Outfield Danielle Monson CENTRAL WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY VIII Sr. Marysville, Wash. 3.32 Elementary Education
Pitcher Claire Velaski LINFIELD COLLEGE VIII Jr. Beaverton, Ore. 3.57 Exercise Science
Pitcher Emma Holden CALIFORNIA BAPTIST UNIVERSITY VIII So. San Carlos, Calif. 3.57 Liberal Studies
Designated Player Caty Reeves CALIFORNIA BAPTIST UNIVERSITY VIII Jr. Corvallis, Ore. 3.95 Mathematics