NCAA Division I Cross Country All-Region Honoree (2016)
Conference USA Outstanding Championships Senior of the Meet (2016)
All Conference USA First Team Honoree (2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)
2016 Member of the Conference USA Commissioner’s Honor Roll

2016 (SENIOR): Boasted four top-10 finishes during the 2016 campaign…completed his final collegiate cross country NCAA Championships with his fastest 10K time of the 2016 season (31:10.2/138th place), improving from his performance at regionals by six seconds…crossed the line at the NCAA Mountain Regionals in 19th place (10K/31:18.6)… placed third at C-USA Championships help UTEP secure its second-straight conference title… was named C-USA Championships Outstanding Senior of the Meet with an 8K finish of 24:05.7… was named to All-Conference First Team for the fourth-straight year… was the first Miner to cross the line at NCAA Pre Nationals at ninth-place (8K/24:12.0) in a field of 263 runners… registered 18th-place at Notre Dame (8K/24:06.9)... earned gold at UNM Lobo Invite (5K/15:12.20)…finished five races in the top-20…was named C-USA Cross Country Male Athlete of the Week twice this season (10/18 and 9/06)…participated in 36 hours of community service.

2015 (JUNIOR): Placed third at the Conference USA Championships with an 8K time of 24:45.0 to help UTEP win its first conference title since the 2009 season … trotted to a 111th-place showing at the NCAA Championships with a 10K time of 31:03.0 to help UTEP finish 11th overall … ran an 8K time of 24:07.5 at the Notre Dame Invitational to place 14th and help UTEP win the team title … took 13th at the NCAA Mountain Regionals with an 10K time 30:16.89 … ran a personal best 8K time of 23:50.0 at the NCAA Pre Nationals for a 37th place showing … recorded top 10-showings at the Lori Fitzgerald Classic (fourth) and Texas Tech/NM State Dual (fifth).

2014 (SOPHOMORE): Finished second at the Conference USA Championships with a personal-best 8K time of 24:08.3 … notched a 72nd-place finish at the NCAA Championships with a 10K time of 31:18.3 … clocked in at 30:14.18 at the NCAA Mountain Regionals to finish 16th … placed seventh at the Chile Pepper Festival 8K (24:21.5) … collected second-place finishes at the Lobo Invitational (15:13.45/5K), Kachina Classic (15:29.30/5K) and Lori Fitzgerald Classic (16:52.01/6K).

2013 (FRESHMAN): Placed third at the C-USA Championships with a season best 8K time of 24:18.6 earning C-USA Freshman of the Year honors ... competed in the Notre Dame Invitational and Pre-National Invitational ... started UTEP career with a second-place finish and a personal-best of 14:59 at the Lobo Invitational in the 5K ... posted a 30:02.8 at the NCAA Mt. Region Championships in the 5K ... took second for the Miners with a time of 16:55.4 in the 5,500 meter at the Lori Fitzgerald Meet ... claimed silver in the 5K at the Kachina Classic.

PERSONAL: Son of James Kiprono and Christine Jebitok ... majoring in Criminal Justice ... was born on August 31, 1993 ... has six siblings.

-
Cosmas Boit

Cosmas  Boit

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Eldoret, Kenya

High School:
Kabirirsatig Secondary School

Birthdate:
08/31/1993

The Big Picture Photo Galleries
Follow The Miners