» «

2012: Indoor: Claimed gold at the C-USA Championships in the 60m dash clocking in a season-best of 6.74 ... posted a time of 6.78 in the prelims of the 60m at the Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational earning a spot in the finals, where he finished second with a time of 6.80 ... crossed the finish line sixth in the 60m at the Texas A&M Invitational (6.83) ... recorded a season-best of 21.74 in the 200m at the Texas A&M Invitational ... finished eighth at the Cherry and Silver Invitational in the 200m (21.91).

Outdoor: Took gold at the C-USA Championships in the 100m with a time of 10.51 ... competed in the NCAA West Preliminary Championships in the 100m and posted a season-best of 10.38 in the prelims, earned a spot in the finals and finishing 25th overall (10.56) ... claimed silver medals at the C-USA Championships in the 200m (21.38), 4x100m relay (40.50) and 4x400m relay (3:09.20) ... a member of the 4x100m relay and 4x400m relay that posted season-best at the UTEP Springtime with times of 40.17 and 3:07.98, respectively ... helped the 4x100m relay (40.20) and 4x400m (3:09.36) relay finish 14th overall at the NCAA West Preliminary Championships ... crossed the finish line second at the UTEP Invitational (10.29 W: 5.6) ... participated in the 4x400m relay at Texas Relays and led the squad to a fifth place finish.

2011: Indoor: Took first place at the Lobo Open in the 60m dash with a season-best time of 6.90 ... posted a season-best time of 23.31 in the 200m dash at the C-USA Championships ... finished 15th at the UNM Invitational in the 600m run with a time of 1:30.36.

Outdoor: Earned USTFCCCA All-American honorable mention in the 4x100m relay ... took gold in the 4x100m relay (40.21) at the C-USA Championships ... part of the 4x100m relay team that finished 19th at the NCAA Championships with a time of 40.37 ... part of the 4x100m relay team that claimed first place at the UTEP Invitational with a season-best time of 39.64 ... took fourth place in the 100m dash (10.68) and the 200m dash (21.57) at the C-USA Championship ... participated in the NCAA West Preliminary in the 100m dash with a time of 10.75.

High School:Won the Washington state title in the 100m in 2009 with a time of 10.86 ... West Central District 3A 2009 champion in the 100m (10.98) and runner-up as part of the 4x100m relay ... Western Cascade Conference champion in the 100m and in the 4x100m relay.

Personal:
Undecided major ... son of Cardale and Ingrid Wright ... has one sister (Bianca) and one brother (Chriss).

-
Anthony Wright

Anthony Wright

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Germersheim, Germany

High School:
Lakes

Event:
Sprints

Birthdate:
08/17/1990

The Big Picture Photo Galleries
Follow The Miners