MINERS

Abiola Onakoya
 Abiola Onakoya

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Ijebu Ode, Nigeria

High School:
Omu Ajose Comprehensive High School

Position:
Sprints

07/08/2014

UTEP Miners Shine at Trials

UTEP track and field sprinter Aiyanna Stiverne will be going for gold in the 4x400m relay at the 2014 World Junior Championships.

05/31/2014

Miners Wrap Up NCAA West Preliminary

The UTEP track and field team add two more individuals and a relay team to the NCAA Championship roster.

05/29/2014

Boit and Uwakwe Advance to NCAA Quarterfinals

Freshmen Cosmas Boit and Florence Uwakwe advance toNCAA West Quarterfinals.

05/28/2014

Nineteen Miners Qualify for NCAA West Preliminary

A group of nine men, eight women and three relay teams will represent the Miners at the highly-competitive meet.

05/19/2014

UTEP Takes Second at C-USA Championships

The UTEP track and field men and women's team finish second at the 2014 C-USA Outdoor Championships.

04/12/2014

UTEP Invitational

Photo Gallery by Michael Patrick Reese

03/22/2014

UTEP Springtime Invitational. Photos by MPR and IPA.

Photo Gallery by Michael Patrick Reese and Ivan Pierre Aguirre

04/13/2013

UTEP Invitational

Photo Gallery by Michael Patrick Reese

03/23/2013

UTEP Springtime, 2013

Photo Gallery by Michael Patrick Reese

05/09/2012

Don Kirby Invitational

The Miners competed at the 2012 DonKirby Invitational on April 7, 2012.

2014 Indoor: Claimed bronze in the 400m dash at the C-USA Championships with a season-best time of 47.40...lead the 4x400m relay to a season-best performance of 3:12.27 at the Cherry & Silver Invitational...paced the 4x400m relay to a silver finish at the C-USA Championships...helped the distance medley relay to second place at the Texas A&M Invitational with a season-best time of 9:37.31...registered a season-best of 21.48 in the 200m dash at the Don Kirby Invitational...placed fourth in the 200m dash at the C-USA Championships... was part of the men's team that took first overall at the C-USA Championships.

2014 Outdoor: Registered a season-best time of 46.80 to claim third in the 400m dash at the C-USA Championship...claimed silver in the 400m dash at the UTEP Springtime... paced the 4x200m relay to place in the top eight at the Texas Relays...guided the 4x400m relay to a season-best time of 3:09.79 to place eighth at the Texas Relays and rank 18th in the nation... helped the distance medley relay to a consecutive first place finish at the Drake Relays with a season best of 9:35.45...helped the 4x400m relay to claim gold at the UTEP Invitational and bronze at the UTEP Springtime...led the 4x100m to a silver finish at the UTEP Invitational with a season best of 40.09... was part of the men's team that took silver overall at the C-USA Championships...competed at the NCAA West Preliminary in the 400m dash and 4x400m relay.

2013 Indoor: Registered a season best of 43.35 in the 400m at the C-USA Championships...took bronze in the 400m dash at the Conference USA Championships...helped the men's 4x400m relay team post four top-five finishes during the season...a member of the 4x400m relay team that took gold at the C-USA Championship with a time of 3:14.02...part of the 4x400m relay team that set a season best of 3:13.03 at the Texas A&M Invitational.

2013 Outdoor: Ranked 32nd in the nation with a time of 46.22 in the 400m set at the UTEP Invitational...took gold at the Conference USA Championships in the 400m dash with a time of 46.90 and took third in the 200m...went on to qualify in the 400m at the NCAA West Preliminary finals with a time of 46.40 and finished 18th overall...A member of the 4x400m relay team that qualified to the NCAA Championships...helped the 4x400m squad clock in a season-best time of 3:06.88 at the NCAA West Preliminary...boosted the Miners 4x400m relay team to a gold medal finish at the C-USA Championships.

2012 Indoor: A member of the 4x400m relay team that took gold at the C-USA Championships and posted a meet record of 3:11.64 ... finished fourth at the Conference USA Championships posting a time of 48.31 in the 400m dash ... clocked in a time of 1:22.61 at the Frank Sevigne Invitational in the 600m.

2012 Outdoor: Ranked 29th in the nation after taking second place at the Conference USA Championships with a time of 46.08 ... finished 23rd in the 400m at the NCAA West Preliminary finals (47.08) ... took gold in the 400m at the UTEP Invitational ... clinched silver at the C-USA Championships as part of the 4x100m relay team (40.50) and 4x400m relay team (3:09.20) ... helped the 4x400m relay and 4x100m relay team finish 14th at the NCAA West Preliminary finals ... part of the 4x400m relay team that registered a season-best of 3:07.98 at the UTEP Springtime competition.

Before UTEP:Posted a career-best in the men's 400m recording a time of 45.89 at the 2011 Abuja AFN Golden League ... a member of the 4x400m relay team that clocked in a time of 3:05.15 at the 2011 Forest Regional Ch. ... crossed the finish line with a personal-best time of 21.69 in the 200m at the 2010 Lagos AFN Golden League.

Personal: Son of Kayode and Adedayo Onakoya ... born on October 10, 1990.