MINERS

Abiola Onakoya
 Abiola Onakoya

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Ijebu Ode, Nigeria

High School:
Omu Ajose Comprehensive High School

Position:
Sprints

07/08/2014

UTEP Miners Shine at Trials

UTEP track and field sprinter Aiyanna Stiverne will be going for gold in the 4x400m relay at the 2014 World Junior Championships.

05/31/2014

Miners Wrap Up NCAA West Preliminary

The UTEP track and field team add two more individuals and a relay team to the NCAA Championship roster.

05/29/2014

Boit and Uwakwe Advance to NCAA Quarterfinals

Freshmen Cosmas Boit and Florence Uwakwe advance toNCAA West Quarterfinals.

05/28/2014

Nineteen Miners Qualify for NCAA West Preliminary

A group of nine men, eight women and three relay teams will represent the Miners at the highly-competitive meet.

05/19/2014

UTEP Takes Second at C-USA Championships

The UTEP track and field men and women's team finish second at the 2014 C-USA Outdoor Championships.

04/12/2014

UTEP Invitational

Photo Gallery by Michael Patrick Reese

03/22/2014

UTEP Springtime Invitational. Photos by MPR and IPA.

Photo Gallery by Michael Patrick Reese and Ivan Pierre Aguirre

04/13/2013

UTEP Invitational

Photo Gallery by Michael Patrick Reese

03/23/2013

UTEP Springtime, 2013

Photo Gallery by Michael Patrick Reese

05/09/2012

Don Kirby Invitational

The Miners competed at the 2012 DonKirby Invitational on April 7, 2012.

2013: Indoor: Registered a season best of 43.35 in the 400m at the C-USA Championships...took bronze in the 400m dash at the Conference USA Championships...helped the men's 4x400m relay team post four top-five finishes during the season...a member of the 4x400m relay team that took gold at the C-USA Championship with a time of 3:14.02...part of the 4x400m relay team that set a season best of 3:13.03 at the Texas A&M Invitational.

Outdoor: Ranked 32nd in the nation with a time of 46.22 in the 400m set at the UTEP Invitational...took gold at the Conference USA Championships in the 400m dash with a time of 46.90 and took third in the 200m...went on to qualify in the 400m at the NCAA West Preliminary finals with a time of 46.40 and finished 18th overall...A member of the 4x400m relay team that qualified to the NCAA Championships...helped the 4x400m squad clock in a season-best time of 3:06.88 at the NCAA West Preliminary...boosted the Miners 4x400m relay team to a gold medal finish at the C-USA Championships.

2012:Indoor: A member of the 4x400m relay team that took gold at the C-USA Championships and posted a meet record of 3:11.64 ... finished fourth at the Conference USA Championships posting a time of 48.31 in the 400m dash ... clocked in a time of 1:22.61 at the Frank Sevigne Invitational in the 600m.

Outdoor: Ranked 29th in the nation after taking second place at the Conference USA Championships with a time of 46.08 ... finished 23rd in the 400m at the NCAA West Preliminary finals (47.08) ... took gold in the 400m at the UTEP Invitational ... clinched silver at the C-USA Championships as part of the 4x100m relay team (40.50) and 4x400m relay team (3:09.20) ... helped the 4x400m relay and 4x100m relay team finish 14th at the NCAA West Preliminary finals ... part of the 4x400m relay team that registered a season-best of 3:07.98 at the UTEP Springtime competition.

Before UTEP:Posted a career-best in the men's 400m recording a time of 45.89 at the 2011 Abuja AFN Golden League ... a member of the 4x400m relay team that clocked in a time of 3:05.15 at the 2011 Forest Regional Ch. ... crossed the finish line with a personal-best time of 21.69 in the 200m at the 2010 Lagos AFN Golden League.

Personal: Son of Kayode and Adedayo Onakoya ... born on October 10, 1990.

UTEP Athletics