MINERS
2012 Roster
Coaches 


Men
NAMEEVENTCLHOMETOWN (LAST SCHOOL)
adeniyan sujiSuji AdeniyanSprints7SRLagos, Nigeria (University of Lagos)
baker xavierXavier BakerJumps1FREl Paso, Texas (Irvin)
blanco juanJuan BlancoDistance1FREl Paso, Texas (Eastwood High School)
chirchir justiceJustice ChirchirDistance7SREldoret, Kenya (Mother of Apostles Seminary Eldoret)
dillard kristianKristian DillardSprints1FRArgyle, Texas (John H. Guyer High School)
dudley mattMatt DudleyThrows7SREl Paso, Texas (University of Houston)
elia demetrisDemetris EliaThrows2RS FRNicosia, Cyprus (Bangor University)
estrada andresAndres EstradaJumps3SOEl Paso, Texas (Franklin)
garcia ramonRamon GarciaDistance1FREl Paso, Texas (Austin High School)
gardea solomonSolomon GardeaDistance5JREl Paso, Texas (Chapin High School)
grant donovantDonovant GrantJumps5JRLos Angeles, Calif. (Central Arizona College)
hamm shaneShane HammSprints7SREl Paso, Texas (Burges)
joseph kyronKyron JosephSprints3SOArima, Trinidad (University of Kentucky)
kock curtisCurtis KockSprints7SRCuraçao, Netherlands-Antilles (Maria Immaculata Lyceum)
maiyo elphasElphas MaiyoDistance1FRZiwa, Rift Valley, Kenya (Arnesen's High School)
maldonado alejandroAlejandro MaldonadoJumps1FREl Paso, Texas (Eastwood High School)
mitchell a-shawniA-Shawni MitchellSprints1FRKingston, Jamaica (Wolmer's Boys School)
olsson richardRichard OlssonThrows3SOKarlstad, Sweden (Alukullegymnasiet)
onakoya abiolaAbiola OnakoyaSprints1FRIjebu Ode, Nigeria (Omu Ajose Comprehensive High School)
rotich anthonyAnthony RotichDistance1FREldoret, Kenya (Koiwa)
rotich elkanaElkana RotichDistance3SOEldoret, Kenya
woods jonathanJonathan WoodsJumps1FRLas Cruces, N.M. (Gadsden High School)
wright anthonyAnthony WrightSprints5JRGermersheim, Germany (Lakes)

Women
NAMEEVENTCLHOMETOWN (LAST SCHOOL)
abinuwa enduranceEndurance AbinuwaSprints7SRSapele Delta State, Nigeria (Federal Polytechnic Idah)
bowers mariahMariah BowersDistance5JRGilbert, Ariz. (Central Arizona College)
chepsat gladysGladys ChepsatDistance3SOEldama Ravine, Kenya (Moi Forces Lanet)
del pino magenMagen Del PinoSprints5JRFresno, Calif. (Central Arizona CC)
delgado lauraLaura DelgadoDistance1FREl Paso, Texas (Andress High School)
ekai jacklineJackline EkaiDistance3SONairobi, Kenya (Ndururumo)
flemings krystalKrystal FlemingsThrows3SOCameron, Texas (New Mexico Junior College)
garcia karinaKarina GarciaDistance5JRMexico City, Mexico (Universidad Tecnologico Milenio)
garcia kathyaKathya GarciaDistance7SRMexico City (Preparatoria 7)
gunn taylorTaylor GunnThrows1FRSouthfield, Mich. (West Bloomfield High School)
hernandez lidiaLidia HernandezThrows3SOEl Paso, Texas (EPCC)
jackson janiceJanice JacksonHurdles/Sprints3SOSt. Catherine, Jamaica (Clemson University)
kimaiyo risperRisper KimaiyoDistance7SRIten, Kenya (Sing'ore Girls School)
lee aishaAisha LeeThrows1FRMissouri City, Texas (Elkins High School)
lopez monicaMonica LopezJumps1FREl Paso, Texas (Del Valle High School)
macauley lauraLaura MacauleyThrows7SRPort Alberni, B.C., Canada (Alberni District)
mcdavid aeishaAeisha McDavidHurdles/Jumps1FRMt. Vernon, N.Y. (Ursuline School)
menez marineMarine MenezMultievents7SRLesquin, France (University of Lille)
niare takoTako NiareJumps7SRCergy, France (Lindenwood University)
pearson jallyciaJallycia PearsonMultievents/Jumps1FREl Paso, Texas (Coronado High School)
sharper samanthaSamantha SharperHurdles/Sprints5JRCamden, N.J. (Eastern Michigan University)
stewart kitriaKitria StewartDistance7SRBaltimore, Md. (Mergenthaler Senior Vocational)
suggs yolandaYolanda SuggsSprints5JRBelleville, Ill. (New Mexico Junior College)

Coaches

Mika Laaksonen - Head Coach
Paul Ereng - Head CC Coach/Associate Head Coach Track & Field
Leon Settle - Assistant Coach - Sprints
Scott Roberts - Assistant Coach - Women's sprints and multievents
Pedro Lopez - Graduate Assistant
UTEP Athletics