MINERS
2013 Roster
Coaches 


Men
NAMEEVENTCLHOMETOWN (LAST SCHOOL)
baker xavierXavier BakerJumps3SOEl Paso, Texas (Irvin)
birech alexAlex BirechDistance1FREldoret, Kenya (Standard High School)
castillo andrewAndrew CastilloJumps7SREl Paso, Texas (El Paso CC)
dillard kristianKristian DillardSprints3SOArgyle, Texas (John H. Guyer High School)
elia demetrisDemetris EliaThrows3SONicosia, Cyprus (Bangor University)
estrada andresAndres EstradaJumps3SOEl Paso, Texas (Franklin)
garcia ramonRamon GarciaDistance3SOEl Paso, Texas (Austin High School)
gardea solomonSolomon GardeaDistance5JREl Paso, Texas (Chapin High School)
grant donovantDonovant GrantJumps7SRLos Angeles, Calif. (Central Arizona College)
hinson reginaldReginald HinsonSprints1FRLancaster, Texas (Lancaster High School)
horn carnellCarnell HornSprints1FRTerrell, Texas (Terrell High School)
jackson markMark JacksonSprints/Jumps5JRTaylor, Texas (Texas)
jones brandonBrandon JonesJumps1FRCorpus Christi, Texas (Blessed John Paul II High School)
joseph kyronKyron JosephSprints5JRArima, Trinidad (University of Kentucky)
lopez manuelManuel LopezDistance1FREl Paso, Texas (Franklin High School)
maiyo elphasElphas MaiyoDistance3SOZiwa, Rift Valley, Kenya (Arnesen's High School)
mccoy tommyTommy McCoyHurdles1FREl Paso, Texas (Parkland High School)
mitchell a-shawniA-Shawni MitchellSprints3SOKingston, Jamaica (Wolmer's Boys School)
moss brandonBrandon MossJumps1FREl Paso, Texas (Chapin High School)
olsson richardRichard OlssonThrows5JRKarlstad, Sweden (Alukullegymnasiet)
onakoya abiolaAbiola OnakoyaSprints3SOIjebu Ode, Nigeria (Omu Ajose Comprehensive High School)
rincon kevinKevin RinconThrows1FREl Paso, Texas (Cathedral High School)
rotich anthonyAnthony RotichDistance3SONairobi, Kenya (Koiwa)
rotich elkanaElkana RotichDistance5JREldoret, Kenya
tarango danielDaniel TarangoDistance1FREl Paso, Texas (Burges High School)
wright anthonyAnthony WrightSprints7SRGermersheim, Germany (Lakes)
zellner svenSven ZellnerSprints/Hurdles1FRIggingen, Germany

Women
NAMEEVENTCLHOMETOWN (LAST SCHOOL)
barsey rahelysRahelys BarseyJumps5JRMesa, Ariz. (Central Arizona CC)
bowers mariahMariah BowersDistance7SRGilbert, Ariz. (Central Arizona College)
del pino magenMagen Del PinoSprints7SRFresno, Calif. (Central Arizona CC)
delgado lauraLaura DelgadoDistance3SOEl Paso, Texas (Andress High School)
ekai jacklineJackline EkaiDistance5JRNairobi, Kenya (Ndururumo)
flemings krystalKrystal FlemingsThrows5JRCameron, Texas (New Mexico Junior College)
gonzales fayonFayon GonzalesThrows1FRSt. Catherine, Jamaica (St. Jago High School)
gunn taylorTaylor GunnThrows3SOSouthfield, Mich. (West Bloomfield High School)
hernandez lidiaLidia HernandezThrows5JREl Paso, Texas (EPCC)
jackson janiceJanice JacksonHurdles/Sprints5JRSt. Catherine, Jamaica (Clemson University)
kimaiyo risperRisper KimaiyoDistance7SRIten, Kenya (Sing'ore Girls School)
lee aishaAisha LeeThrows3SOMissouri City, Texas (Elkins High School)
lopez monicaMonica LopezJumps3SOEl Paso, Texas (Del Valle High School)
love briaBria LoveHurdles/Jumps1FRDallas, Texas (DeSoto High School)
mcdavid aeishaAeisha McDavidHurdles/Jumps3SOMt. Vernon, N.Y. (Ursuline School)
mcghee briannaBrianna McGheeSprints1FROmaha, Nebraska (Omaha North)
pearson jallyciaJallycia PearsonMultievents/Jumps3SOEl Paso, Texas (Coronado High School)
sharper samanthaSamantha SharperHurdles/Sprints7SRCamden, N.J. (Eastern Michigan University)
suggs yolandaYolanda SuggsSprints7SRBelleville, Ill. (New Mexico Junior College)
walker sandraSandra WalkerDistance5JREl Paso, Texas (Andress High School)
ware parisParis WareSprints1FREl Paso, Texas (J.M. Hanks High School)
wilson nickeveaNickevea WilsonJumps3SOKingston, Jamaica (University of Turabo)

Coaches

Mika Laaksonen - Head Coach
Paul Ereng - Head CC Coach/Associate Head Coach Track & Field
Leon Settle - Assistant Coach - Sprints
Davian Clarke - Assistant Coach
Lacena Golding Clarke - Assistant Coach