MINERS
Hall of Fame

UTEP Athletics Hall of Fame Inductees

 

Class of 2002
Ted Banks - Men's Track and Field Coach
Don Haskins - Men's Basketball Coach
1966 Mens' Baskeball Team
1976 Men's Outdoor Track and Field Team
1980 Women's Indoor Track and Field Team
1981 Men's Cross Country Team

Class of 2003
Ken Heineman - Football
Jim Barnes - Men's Basketball
Billy Stevens - Football
Nate Archibald - Men's Basketball
1969 Men's Cross Country Team
1975 Men's Indoor Track and Field Team
Suleiman Nyambui -  Men's Cross Country/Track and Field

Class of 2004
Bob Beamon - Men's Track and Field
Bobby Joe Hill - Men's Basketball
Don Maynard - Football
Ross Moore - Football, Basketball/Football Coach and Trainer
Jesse Whittenton - Football
1975 Men's Cross Country
1976 Men's Cross Country
1976 Men's Indoor Track and Field

Class of 2005
Fred Carr - Football
Bert Cameron - Men's Track and Field
Tim Hardaway - Men's Basketball
Nolan Richardson - Men's Basketball
Fred Wendt - Football
1978 Men's Indoor Track and Field
1978 Men's Outdoor Track and Field
1978 Men's Cross Country

Class of 2006
Marc Bombard - Baseball
Charmaine Crooks - Women's Track and Field
Chuck Hughes - Football
Owen Price - Football
Wilson Waigwa - Track and Field
1979 Men's Outdoor Track and Field
1979 Men's Cross Country
1980 Men's Outdoor Track and Field

Class of 2007
Mike Brumbelow - Football
Larry Jesse - Men's Track  and Field
George McCarty - Men's Basketball Coach/Administrator
Debbie Mitchell - Women's Track and Field
Javier Montez - Men's Track and Field
1980 Men's Cross Country
1981 Men's Indoor Track and Field
1981 Men's Outdoor Track and Field

Class of 2008
Jim Bowden Sr. - Administrator
Charlie Brown - Men's Basketball
Ben Collins - Football
Eddie Mullens - Administrator
Wayne Vandenburg - Men's Track and Field
1982 Men's Indoor Track and Field
1982 Men's Outdoor Track and Field

Class of 2009
Andy Cohen - Baseball
Bobby Dobbs - Football
Harvey Gabrel - Football
John Wedel - Men's Track and Field
Charlie West - Football

Class of 2010
Olapade Adeniken - Men's Track and Field
Paul Gibson - Men's Track and Field
Michael Musyoki - Men's Track and Field
Be Stoney - Women's Basketball
Bob Wallace - Football

Class of 2011
Jack Curtice - Football
Soma Dutta-Williams - Rifle
Jim Forbes- Men's Basketball
Thad Steele- Football
Obadele Thompson - Track

Class of 2012
Gary Brewster - Men's Basketball
Andrew Everest - Football
David Lattin - Men's Basketball
James Munyala - Track
Kim Turner - Track

 

UTEP Athletics