MINERS
Athletics News
School-Record 139 UTEP Student-Athletes make C-USA Commissioner's Honor Roll

Jordan Leslie


Jordan Leslie

April 11, 2013

IRVING, Texas- It was a record-setting effort across the board for UTEP's student-athletes during the 2012-13 academic year, with 139 earning placement on the Conference USA Commissioner's Honor Roll. The previous high was 138 for the 2011-12 academic year. 

Student-athletes named to the Commissioner's Honor Roll have maintained a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better

Below is a list of UTEP's honor roll members by sport.

Men's Basketball (3)- Cedrick Lang, McKenzie Moore, Matt Willms 

Women's Basketball (12)- Tommitrise Collins, Syerra Davis, Irene Gari, Melisa Mendes, Jenzel Nash, Chrishauna Parker, Diamond Posey, Marissa Rodriguez, Anete Steinberga, Cameasha Turner, Kristine Vitola, Kelli Willingham 

Football (27)-  Marcus Bagley, Jerome Daniels, John DeLaRosa, Nick Dooley, Joshua Fely, Cole Freytag, Jacob Garcia, Justin Holliday, Michael Kelley, Jordan Leslie, DeAndre Little, Brian Madunezim, Terr'l Mark, James Martin, Jacob Martinez, Dominic Matson, Carson Meger, Paulo Melendez, Wesley Miller, Ruben Munoz, Darnell Murray, Devin Patterson, Natanael Rodriguez, Blaire Sullivan, Andrew Thomas, Craig Wenrick, Jaquan White

Men's Golf (9)- Gerardo Castrellon, Devin Miertschin, Ian Patterson, Jere Pelletier, David Persons, H.J. Roberts, Jose Romero, Ross Rotwein, Martin Simonsen

Women's Golf (6)- Emma Burman, Nathalie Castillo, Emma Edin, Amber Herrera, Camino Sardinero, Maria Velasco

Women's Rifle (6)- Jennifer Armendariz, Karina Hernandez, Alix Moncada, Hannah Muegge, Areli Oros, Korina Rodriguez

Women's Soccer (16)- Alexis Alaniz, Keighton Allen, Hannah Asuchak, Angela Cutaia, Sarah Dilling, Mackenzie German, Tess Hall, Lauren Katada, Taylor Kidd, Brittany Kindzierski, Kenah Linger, Victoria Martyn, Azia Nicholson, Tayler O'Hayre, Amanda Pak, Skye Schultz

Softball (19)- Kayla Black, Ashley Collazo, Ashley Eldridge, McKenzey Finley, Colleen Hohman, Joanna Krienitz, Alanna Leasau, Chelsea Mayer, Miraya Montiel, Kawehiokalani Netane, Kayla Oranger, Danielle Pearson, Laura Ramos, Morgan Rasmason, Jade Rodriguez, Chelsea Troupe, Tahla Wade, Kayleigh Walts, Courtney Ware 

Women's Tennis (5)- Rebecca Calvillo, Carolina DeLuca, Marie-Audrey LeBlond, Martina Trierweiler, Gabriela Vazquez

Men's Track & Field (13)- Alex Birech, Justice Chirchir, Demetrius Elia, Solomon Gardea, Carnell Horn, Kyron Joseph, Manuel Lopez, Elphas Maiyo, A-Shawni Mitchell, Richard Olsson, Kevin Rincon, Anthony Rotich, Daniel Tarango

Women's Track & Field (13)- Gladys Chepsat, Laura Delgado, Jackline Ekai, Krystal Flemings, Fayon Gonzales, Taylor Gunn, Lidia Hernandez, Janice Jackson, Risper Kimaiyo, Bria Love, Marine Menez, Jallycia Perason, Samantha Sharper

Volleyball (10)- Cassandra Burruel, Jacqueline Cason, Stephanie Figueroa, Xitlali Herrera, Talia Jones, Lindsey Larson, Bridget Logan, Amber Massey, Taylor Nix, Victoria Valencia

UTEP Athletics