MINERS
Athletics News
School-Record 140 UTEP Student-Athletes Make C-USA Commissioner's Honor Roll

Jameill Showers


Jameill Showers

April 10, 2014

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
April 10, 2014

Contact: Mark Brunner

E-Mail: mbrunner@utep.edu

Phone: (915) 472-6038

 

School-Record 140 UTEP Student-Athletes Make C-USA Commissioner’s Honor Roll

IRVING, TEXAS – A school-record 140 UTEP student-athletes have been named to the Conference USA Commissioner’s Honor Roll, the league office announced Thursday afternoon. It marks the third straight year that Miner student-athletes have set a school standard for this award.  

Student-athletes named to the Commissioner's Honor Roll have maintained a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better

Below is a list of UTEP's honor roll members by sport.

Men’s Basketball (3)

Tevin Caldwell, Cedrick Lang and Darnell Vandivort        

Women’s Basketball (10)

Agata Dobrowolska, Irene Gari, Jenzel Nash, Marta Oledzka, Chrishauna Parker, Marissa Rodriguez        Stacie Telles, Cameasha Turner, Kristine Vitola and Kelli Willingham        

Football (29)

Marcus Bagley, Gino Bresolin, Vince Czerniewski, Jerome Daniels, John De La Rosa, Nick Dooley          

Cooper Foster, Nick Gathrite, Aaron Jones, Michael Kelley, Mack Leftwich, Jordan Leslie, DeAndre Little

Jacob Martinez, Dominic Matson, Jay Mattox, Paulo Melendez, Wesley Miller, Eric Ramirez, Guillermo Rocha, Natanael Rodriguez, Mike Ruggles, Jameill Showers, Garrett Simpson, Mikael Sroka, Blaire Sullivan, Chris Thummel, Eric Tomlinson and Craig Wenrick

Men’s Golf (9)                          

Frederik Dreier, Jordan Gallacher, Chris Juarez, Prescott Mann, Jere Pelletier, David Persons, Jose Romero, Ross Rotwein and Martin Simonsen

Women’s Golf (6)                    

Emma Burman, Nathalie Castillo, Emma Edin, Amber Herrera, Alisa Rodriguez and Camino Sardinero     

Rifle (5)                                   

Jasmine Juarez, Jessica Kinder, Areli Oros, Korina Rodriguez and Monthserrat Serna

Soccer (22)                              

Keighton Allen, Hannah Asuchak, Jade Babcock, Alexa Bain, Brianna Barreiro, Atzimba Casas, Angela Cutaia, Aleah Davis, Sarah Dilling, Mackenzie German, Tess Hall, Lauren Katada, Taylor Kidd, Leonie Kijewski, Tori Martyn, Azia Nicholson, Hannah Nicholson, Tayler O’Hayre, Amanda Pak, Alexis Roberts Gina Soto and Briana Williamson

Softball (13)                             

Erika Arcuri, Kayla Black, Ashley Eldridge, Kaitlin Fifield, McKenzey Finley, Erika Harrawood        

Colleen Hohman, Kawehiokalani Netane, Yvette Ortega, Laura Ramos, Morgan Rasmason             Brianna Tourtillott and Cynthia Villastrigo

Tennis (8)                                

Dariya Abdrakhmanova, Rebeca Calvillo, Marie Leblond, Davina Meza, Jamie Leigh Michau, Matilda Rose Tench, Gabi Vazquez and Daphne Visscher

Men’s Track & Field (12)          

Solomon Gardea, Reginald Hinson, Carnell Horn, Manuel Lopez, Elphas Maiyo, A-Shawni Mitchell, Richard Olsson, Abiola Onakoya, Kevin Rincon, Anthony Rotich, Ryan Saenz and Sven Zeller

Women’s Track & Field (17)     

Jordan Atkins, Veronica Alvarez, Bethany Belmote, Gladys Chepsat, Laura Delgado, Jackline Ekai          

Krystal Flemings, Fayon Gonzales, Taylor Gunn, Janice Jackson, Anna-Kay James, Greta Kerekes          

Risper Kimaiyo, Bria Love, Jallycia Pearson, Aiyanna Stiverne and Sandra Walker             

Volleyball (6)                           

Dayana Acevedo-Rios, Jacqueline Cason, Xitlali Herrera, Lindsey Larson, Taylor Nix and Victoria Valencia

UTEP Athletics