MINERS
Athletics News
138 Student-Athletes Named to C-USA Commissioner's Honor Roll

J. Banyard


J. Banyard

March 27, 2012

EL PASO - It was an excellent effort across the board for UTEP's student-athletes during the 2011-12 academic year, with a school-record of 138 earning placement on the Conference USA Commissioner's Honor Roll as announced by the league office Tuesday.

Student-athletes named to the Commissioner's Honor Roll maintain a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better.

Below is a list of UTEP’s honor roll members by sport.

Men’s Basketball (2): Cedrick Lang and Gabriel McCulley

Women’s Basketball (12): Syerra Davis, Baiba Eglite, Briana Green, Whitney Houston, Melisa Mendes, Ashley Milian, Jenzel Nash, Marissa Rodriguez, Kimberly Smith, Anete Steinberga, Kristine Vitola, Kelli Willingham and Tracy Wittebolle

Football (30): Adam Ayala, Marcus Bagley, Joe Banyard, Joshua Bell, Russell Carr, Joshua Fely, Ishmael Harrison, Shane Huhn, Jordan Leslie, DeAndre Little, David Logston, Julio Lopez, James Martin, Nathan McCage, Carson Meger, Wesley Miller, Derrick Morgan, Ruben Munoz, James Nelson, Andre Patterson, Natanael Rodriguez, Michael Scott, Tate Smith, Richard Spencer, Jeremy Springer, Blaire Sullivan, Andrew Thomas, Eric Tomlinson, Jerel Watkins and Craig Wenrick

Men’s Golf (6): Gerardo Castrellon, Devin Miertschin, Jere Pelletier, David Persons, H.J. Roberts and Ross Rotwein

Women’s Golf (9): Emma Burman, Nathalie Castillo, Emma Edin, Rosa Gomez-Valdor, Shang-Fan Huang, Teresa Nogues, Ana Pastor, Johanna Permatz and Camino Sardinero

Rifle (7): Jennifer Armendariz, Karina Hernandez, Alix Moncada, Hannah Muegge, Areli Oros, Andrea Palafox and Korina Rodriguez

Soccer (15): Hannah Asuchak, Chandra Bednar, Sarah Dilling, Katherine Dorman, Mackenzie German, Tess Hall, Anoop Josan, Lauren Katada, Brittany Kindzierski, Kenah Linger, Victoria Martyn, Azia Nicholson, Tayler O’Hayre, Amanda Pak and Ginalen Soto

Softball (16): Megan Atchison, Charissa Ballersteros, Kayla Black, Camilla Carrera, Ashley Collazo, McKenzey Finley, Kelynn Frye, Colleen Hohman, Joanna Krienitz, Chelsea Mayer, Arlene Moore, Kayla Oranger, Chelsea Troupe, Tahla Wade, Kayleigh Walts and Courtney Ware

Tennis (8): Dariya Abdrakhmanova, Rebecca Calvillo, Carolina DeLuca, Adriana Fuentes, Alexandra Glebova, Marie-Audrey LeBlond, Martina Trierweiler and Gabriela Vazquez

Men’s Track & Field (8): Suji Adeniyan, Justice Chirchir, Dimitrios Fylladitakis, Solomon Gardea, Kyron Joseph, Abel Koskey, Alejandro Maldonado and Richard Olsson

Women’s Track & Field (16): Gladys Chepsat, Gladys Chumba, Laura Delgado, Jackline Ekai, Krystal Flemings, Kathya Garcia, Taylor Gunn, Lidia Hernandez, Janice Jackson, Risper Kimaiyo, Aeisha McDavid, Marine Menez, Jallycia Pearson, Amanda Pulido, Samantha Sharper and Kitria Stewart

Volleyball (7): Cassandra Burruel, Jacqueline Cason, Stephanie Figueroa, Xitlali Herrera, Marie-Therese Joyce, Bridget Logan and Victoria Valencia

UTEP Athletics